This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information (as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) we collect from you, or you provide to us as part of our parking service contracts will be processed using Fair Information Practices.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain excellent security systems to safeguard the information we collect and retain. We collect, use, and disclose personal information for various purposes:

  • To provide updates on the client’s account and parking permit
  • To register the client’s vehicle’s licence plate information into our validation system
  • To collect monthly permit charges and outstanding violation charges
  • To send confirmation of the payments made to client’s account
  • To disclose information to our Licensor as reasonably necessary as part of the parking services contract
  • In the event that there is an incident/emergency with a vehicle, to contact the client
  • To comply with regulatory requirements for the bank and credit card processing company

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information without your written consent or in accordance with the law. Without the relevant information, we may be unable to offer or provide services to meet your needs. It may also be prudent business practice for us to verify certain information provided by you.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of this policy and encourage you to contact the Concord Parking Privacy Officer as noted at the end of this Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE 1: ACCOUNTABILITY

We are responsible for the personal information under our custody and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for our company’s compliance with these Principles.

PRINCIPLE 2: IDENTIFYING PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3: OBTAINING CONSENT FOR COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The knowledge and written consent of a customer is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 4: LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the legitimate purposes identified by our company. We shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5: LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the written consent of the individual or required by law. We shall retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

PRINCIPLE 6: ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used. You can check and correct the accuracy of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer as noted at the end of the Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE 7: SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

We shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8: OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

We shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9: ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information held by Concord Parking. Upon written request and authentication of identity, Concord Parking will provide you with the personal information under its custody, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to which such information has been disclosed.

You will not be charged fees for requesting your own personal information, but you may be charged fees if you are requesting other types of records. Concord Parking will provide an estimate of any such fees and may require a deposit for all or part of the fee. Concord Parking will respond to an access request within 30 business days, unless an extension of time is required, in which case the response may take up to an additional 30 business days.

If we do not comply with an access request, we will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

PRINCIPLE 10: CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for our compliance with our Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Revisions to this Privacy Policy will occur to incorporate changes to our online services or the way in which we do business online. Therefore, please review our policy periodically.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF CONCORD PARKING PLEASE CONTACT:

NAME: MARC POSTLETHWAITE
PHONE: 604-689-4005
EMAIL: MPOSTLETHWAITE(at)CONCORDPARKING.COM